Friday, April 29, 2011

Raise the Bar - We Shell!

Maybe my mojo is finally coming back...start to finish, this card took about 15 minutes! It's very simple, but I think it would be a nice card for a guy...they don't like 'em frilly, do they? Today's challenge at Raise the Bar is "we shell"... use an ocean related theme to make your card. Well... where else can you find a lighthouse, but on the ocean? The lighthouse image and sentiment are from Paper Makeup Stamps.

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Digital Delights Day



The Owl and the Pussy-cat went to sea
    In a beautiful pea green boat,
They took some honey, and plenty of money,
    Wrapped up in a five pound note.
The Owl looked up to the stars above,
    And sang to a small guitar,
'O lovely Pussy! O Pussy my love,
      What a beautiful Pussy you are,
          You are,
          You are!
What a beautiful Pussy you are!'




Friday, April 22, 2011

Raise the Bar = Nauticals

This week's theme at Raise the Bar is Nautical - use blue, white & stripes in your creation. Lucky for me, I've just been accepted to the Paper Temptress Design Team and have just received a package of the most amazing papers you've got to see! So, I pulled out some Bluemarino Incandescent and some Vintage Silver Lustre to give this card some sparkle and a nighttime feel to it. These papers emboss like a DREAM! And talk about ELEGANT! I can't wait to use more of this stuff.

This ship image and the sentiment, are, of course, from Paper Makeup Stamps Sailing By.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

Digital Delights Day

Nothing like digi stamps for last-minute projects! If you're in need of some cute new Easter projects, check out the Easter Eggstravaganza sale at Digital Delights by Louby Loo. This little guy is Eggstraspecial bunny and he's just $1 right now!

While you're there... you can also pick up this awesome little egg-shaped basket cut file for your Cricut! It's the perfect size for a few chocolate eggies at the Easter dinner table ;)

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Happy Birthday Lisa Kind!

Happy Birthday Lisa K! Some of Lisa's cyber peeps are celebrating with a birthday hop today. Since Lisa is one of my fellow Makeup Artists at Paper Makeup Stamps, I decided to break out (yes, for the first time) Beauty Profile to make a birthday card for her. I'm also playing along with these two challenges :)

The green & white inspired me to find the beautiful new Tim Coffey papers from K & Co that I used...oh how I loooooove these papers! I just wish the prints were a bit smaller...hmmm...does it come in a smaller stack???


Friday, April 15, 2011

Flourishes Speed Challenge & Moxie Fab Trigger Tuesday


Today's Challenges:

Moxie Fab Trigger Tuesday
I was inspired by the reds & blues







Raise the Bar - You're TREEmendous

My anniversary is coming up this week, so I thought I'd make my hubby a card...we're living on the wild side lately, so this should fit the bill. The challenge at Raise the Bar this week is to use a tree image in your project. I can't think of any tree I would rather see right now LOL. These images are from StarvingArtist Stamps.

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Digital Delights Day

Sparky the Knight from Digital Delights by Louby Loo...isn't he cute? He does look a little worried about whatever is coming towards him, tho... Join the fun over at SNR this week with Digital Delights Digi Day...it's an Easter theme...great for your last minute projects.

Friday, April 8, 2011

Raise the Bar - Howdy Chick

As soon as I saw the theme for this week at Raise the Bar I went digging for this image that someone had sent me ages ago. She's just adorable! I think she's a Hero Arts chick, if I recall... the "howdy" sentiment is from StarvingArtist Stamps. So your challenge this week is to use a chick image for your project. With Easter and Spring on the horizon (still only on the horizon for me LOL), there should be lots of great chickies out there. I'm also entering this at Card Patterns for sketch 109.

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Paper Makeup Stamps Spring Hop


Please scroll down for my Digital Delights April Release Post.


Just in time...I actually felt Spring today...yes, it was about 8 degrees here and smelled soooo wonderfully anticipatory today. It's the perfect preparation for today's Paper Makeup Stamps Spring Blog Hop. You probably just came over via Christi Snow's blog. If not, please check out all the awesome stops below that you missed! My first card features the JUGs sketch for this week, using the Tweet Things birds.

I actually got two cards done for the hop...I've been dying to use this beautiful new Tim Coffey paper pack and I thought the daffodil pattern would be perfect for Spring today. This card features this week's Mojo Monday sketch and Dandy Wishes.

NOW, since I am the last stop on today's hop, you can head on over to the Inventory Blowout Sale in the store.

Happy Spring!

Digital Delights New Release Day

Poor Prissy Pirate...she's stuck on the poop deck again... she must be a MOM! LOL Prissy is part of the April release out today at Digital Delights by Louby Loo...go check her out with all her accessories. Oh yeah, and there's a boy pirate too ;)

Friday, April 1, 2011

Raise the Weather Bar

Today's challenge at Raise the Bar is to make a weather themed card. This sentiment is from Paper Makeup Stamps...but silly me...I don't have the Rainbows & Raindrops image set to go with it...no...not even the Makeup Artists have ALL the sets LOL.