Sunday, February 28, 2010

Corrosive Challenge: Youkoso

Youkoso - Welcome

Janet really threw me for a loop this week with her "Asian" challenge...I just don't do Asian...I have no asian looking stamps at all! However, I did find a couple of sweet digital images that fit, thank goodness...and I had some old asian papers that a friend had RAK'd me on Splitcoaststampers. I ended up making two cards since I printed out so many of the images!

First up is this really simple "Hello" card. This image is from Digital Doodling and I did the sentiment myself. I picked all the colors from the gorgeous paper.


Then I wanted to try out my tiny copic collection. YES I do have a few...like 10. I have three purples  (V09, V06 and V12) that I've collected to try to learn how the darn things work. I still don't "get it", so I used them pretty much the same way I would use my SU markers. Maybe I need to buy more? LOL This image is from Mo's Digital Pencil.

So, there are my two attempts at asian themed cards. I would love to see what you can do! Please come and join in the fun at Corrosive Challenge this week.

Friday, February 26, 2010

3's Company

The challenge at Raise the Bar this week is to use three of something. I've got three rectangles, three flower embellisments, three rhinestones in each corner, and three main colors: Crushed Curry, Rich Razzleberry and Melon Mambo. We'd love to see what you can do in threes! Join us for some fun this week at Raise the Bar.

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Color Dare 57

Color Dare 57: Riding Hood Red, Kiwi Kiss, Bashful Blue, White

Ok...so perhaps I'm a little heavy on the black LOL. Please join us for this week's Color Dare.

Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Sketches {by Tamara} Journaling Challenge

The challenge this week at Sketches! {by Tamara} was to journal about a trait of someone you love. I decided to feature my Mom this week and her great patience. I am soooo not a journal-er...it's really hard for me, so my journaling is always short LOL but it's there! Thanks for looking. I hope you'll play along with us this week.

Sunday, February 21, 2010

A Late Corrosive Challenge post

I'm a little late posting this, but hey, it's still Sunday! I'm multi-tasking...watching the Canada US hockey game and getting ahead on some blog posting. This week's Sweet Sunday Sketch really caught my eye this morning...it was just the kick start I needed to get some mojo flowing again. And since I didn't get my Corrosive Challenge card in this week, I thought I'd make good and use something with wings so I wouldn't feel too guilty for missing out.

Friday, February 19, 2010

Stamper NO Stamping!

That's right...the challenge this week at Raise the Bar is to make a card without using stamps (except for the sentiment if you have to). When I saw this chipboard sticker in my stash, I knew it would be perfect on a card all by itself...and lucky for me I had just enough Baja Breeze cardstock leftover to make the base :)



And just for fun, I thought I'd pull up some old pics of No-Stamping cards I have featured on my blog previously.





So you see...there's a lot you can do without a single stamp! Show us what you've got this week, non-stamper!

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Sketches! {by Tamara} - Card Sketch

This week's challenge at Sketches! {by Tamara} is a very versatile sketch.
And here is my take on it

This is one of those cards that came together by "happy accident" :) I started with the flowers...picked three of these gorgeous K&Co flower brads that coordinated with SU colors. I picked my ink & paper based on the flowers...using up an old piece of Not Quite Navy print paper (see...there is a reason to hoard this stuff) and it just came together!

One of the things I love about this card is just how EASY it was to line up the sentiment stamps and get them straight. All of my new SU stamps are the clear mount option....LOVE, LOVE, LOVE them. I stamped the MOM first in navy and then added the second line and it lined up perfectly on the first try because I could see where I was putting it! YAY!

We'd love to see what your take on the sketch is this week. Please come join in the fun at the Sketches! {by Tamara} blog.

Sunday, February 14, 2010

Sewing at Corrosive Challenge

Happy Valentine's Day!
I'm celebrating alone this year as my hubby is away on a business trip...hmmmmmm what shall I do? OOhhhhh I know...I'll stamp (insert evil grin).

The challenge this week at Corrosive Challenge is to use sewing on your card. I've just VERY recently tried doing this and I must say...I LOOOOVE the texture it adds to a card or layout. Here's a really simple card with a quickie sewn border around it, inspired by...you guessed it Dawn McVey!


Please do come join us at Corrosive Challenge this week...I'm looking for new ways to incorporate sewing into my cards :)

Friday, February 12, 2010

Never Gonna Give You Up, Never Gonna Say Goodbye, Never Gonna Turn Around and Desert You

He. He. He. I always get a kick of of a couple of bloggers who use lyrics in their titles...so I thought I'd give it a whirl... Can you guess what this week's challenge is at Raise the Bar??? It's to use a set that you'll just never give up. I had a hard time choosing between Roses in Winter and Terrific Tulips... I don't see myself giving either of them up any time soon...along with Silent Night and Stained Glass...oh...then there's Deer Friends LOL I have a few :) In the end I decided that Roses in Winter had been sitting stagnant for WAAAAY too long, so here are some purple roses for you...I love purple roses.

Please come and join us at Raise the Bar this week and show us your favorite "never give up set".

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Color Dare 55

I was VERY skeptical about this color combo...I mean VERY. The Color Dare for this week is Brilliant Blue, Kiwi Kiss, Crushed Curry, Kraft and White. But, having seen what Dawn McVey can do with Kraft cardstock, I thought "Why not stamp the colors as a background on the Kraft?" And ya know what? It WORKED! OMGosh...I loooove the background panel. It's just GOJUS in person...I almost left it at just that and a simple sentiment in one corner, but I decided to add a bit more to the card.

Please join in the fun at Color Dare this week. We'd love to see your creations.

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

Sketches! {by Tamara} - Recipe Challenge



Ok...please excuse me while I gush a bit...but isn't this card just GOJUS! (My apologies to JanTink, but I just had to). This is another one of those cards I was inspired to make by blurfing through Dawn McVey's blog. This card is sooooo simple but it's just beautiful I think.

The recipe challenge at Sketches! {by Tamara} this week is: Stamps, stitching and staples. YIKES...I've never done REAL stitching on a card, but I have to say, I think I'm addicted now. This was the first one I made with real stitching (I know I've posted other cards previously, but this one was MADE first lol). And staples??? Hmmmm...I'm not a big fan of staples, but I do occasionally use them on a ribbon attachment. However, being the good team player that I am, I went for it...thank goodness for Dawn McVey's inspiration on the layout with the stitching. This card was so quick to make you could easily mass produce them for Valentine's Day for family, coworkers, or even your kids to hand out. I think this is the one I'm going to use myself.

All the supplies for this card (except the sewing machine & staples LOL) are Stampin Up! so you know where you can get those! This piece of printed paper is from the new Designer Paper pack in the mini catalogue and the hearts stamps are from I {heart} Hearts, also in the mini. The border punch is the new Pinking Hearts punch and guess what...it has a matching corner punch, too :)

Ok...so now I'm all geared up for stiching & staples...I would love to see some other ideas for incorporating them into your projects...so please join in the fun this week and link your creation on the Sketches! {by Tamara} blog so we can all see.

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Flourishes Timeless Tuesday Anniversary Challenges

This week marks the 1 year anniversary of Flourishes' Timeless Tuesday Challenges and they have issued 6 challenges to celebrate the week, plus one for the month of February. Crazy person that I am I decided I was going to tackle ALL of the challenges today...but I was successful. Here are my 7 cards for the 7 Flourishes challenges for this week.

Challenge A - Sketch challenge
I'm also entering this one at The Pink Elephant Challenge for this week which was to use PINK!

Challenge B - Pop it Up (I added a popped layer on the daffodil, but I don't think you can make it out on screen). This card also features the sketch for Sweet Sunday Sketch 55

Challenge C - A Fruity Birthday Card...Cherries are fruit, right?


Challenge D - Pink as the main color 


 Challenge E - Frame it Up - Use a frame on your card. I covered a chipboard frame with some dsp from SU to make this black frame for a small Flourishes stamp I wasn't sure I'd ever figure out how to use LOL

Challenge F - Use your favorite Flourishes Stamp set...well, I have two--Daffodils and Siberian Iris, but I went with Daffodils today. This card uses the CPS sketch for this week.

AND Finally...the FLLCFeb10 Challenge - Be inspired by your favorite drink.
Well...I drink a lot of flavored waters...so I thought I would use my steel water bottle as inspiration
and this is what I came up with. 
WHEW...what a great day of cardmaking I had...yes, all 7 of these cards were done start to finish TODAY! Thanks for checking them all out...I hope the Flourishes team won't mind the one big post with everything, but it was easier for me than doing 7 posts LOL...gotta save a little time somewhere!

Corrosive Sketch Day

The challenge at Corrosive this week is this very versatile sketch above...I need to remember to keep the sketch in front of me when creating...I missed the boat a little on the square matting...oh well...it's close :) Here's my close enough take on the sketch.

This is another 5x7 card. I still have a whole box of envies this size to use up. However, all the paper was scrap except for the base! And I even used an image that someone sent me, so that was from my stash too!

I chose the colors for this one based on the ColorQ challenge for this week: Melon Mambo, Old Olive, So Saffron and Baja Breeze. And I added some pink sparkly chipboard hearts for the PMS Makeup4theWeekend Pink & Sparkly Challenge. This card also fits Raise the Bar this week as the challenge there is to use hearts!

Friday, February 5, 2010

Heart to Heart Talk at Raise the Bar


Valentine's Day is just around the corner and I still need to make a ton of Vday cards...after all, I AM working now and want to share my love of cardmaking with all my co-workers LOL This week's challenge at Raise the Bar is to use hearts on your project. This beautiful heart is from the new I {Heart} Hearts set in the Stampin Up Occasions Mini Catalogue, along with the Vintage jumbo wheel I used on the bottom of the card and the Pinking Hearts border punch.

Show us the LOVE over at Raise the Bar this week...and we'll send you some love back :)

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Color Dare 54

Riley has introduced new "inspiration" pics at The Color Dare starting this week...and this beautiful sheet set??? is our first pic. The colors this week were Pacific Point (Brilliant Blue), Baja Breeze (Bashful Blue), Kiwi Kiss (Old Olive), Basic Gray and White. Thankfully, I did keep all my In-Color inks from last year...they were great colors...my favs until I saw this year's In-Color line up LOL

I didn't have a lot of time and needed to fit in a couple of cards the day I made this, so I went with the uber simple look of Circle Circus. You could make this card to match any color combo on earth! We would love to see what you can do with this week's Color Dare, so please link up to Mr. Linky if you make something with this combo so we can check it out.

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Sketches {by Tamara} Scrapbook Sketch

This week's sketch at Sketches! {by Tamara} is a great simple sketch. Unfortuantely, due to some printer issues, I ruined my first attempt...so this one is much plainer...but it's still cute...two of the very first pics of my DD when she was born. Maybe if you join in this week I'll find some more inspiration for the embellishment of this page before I put it away in the book LOL.



Monday, February 1, 2010

TGF Relay

The Greeting Farm had a great event this week called a Relay... If you could create a card and get it posted in the galleria within 24 hours, you would be e-mailed a new digi image to use the next day...for 7 days! I was planning to post all of my cards at once and then they had to cancel the event due to technical issues with their server and the overwhelming response to the event. So, here are the four cards I did create for this.
The first free digi image was Mer Ian...and I couldn't resist pairing him up with Mer Anya for a sweet Valentine's day card.
Another cute V-day project, using this week's MOJO Monday sketch with Charlotte.

A cute, if a little off-color in the pic, Toby Cub. OK...I'll admit...I colored Toby with Copics (I only own about 8 and most are flesh colors)...and I am soooo thrilled with the way he turned out that I MIGHT, just MIGHT have to buy a few more :)


And last, but not least, a very regal looking Prince Ian. Not really sure what I'd do with this card LOL. If you didn't get a chance to play along, I believe Prince Ian is still available as a freebie on the TGF website.