Monday, November 30, 2009

Manic Monday


I have been so busy & tired addicted to Facebook games that I haven't been doing much cardmaking...which is just WRONG. I mean, Christmas is just 25 days away now and I know at least one friend who will mail her Christmas cards tomorrow...sigh...where did the time go? I have a lot of cards made, but not nearly enough for all my cyber friends that I'd LIKE to send to. Plus, I still have hand made gifts to make start. So....I found myself alone this morning with some time to make cards and I did manage to get one done! It's even a Christmas card! Now...I intentionally made this card for the following challenges:

1. Mojo Monday Sketch
2. Corrosive Challenge: Red & Green
3. Paper Makeup Stamps: Christmas
4. The Pink Elephant: Favorite coloring medium (markers & blender pen on watercolor paper)
5. 2Red Bananas: Christmas/Winter

When I was finished making this card, I had enough time to go looking for another challenge... ummm...I think the challenge world is against me today because when I looked at these challenges the card I already made fit! I guess I was only meant to make one card this morning :)

6. Cupcake Crafts Challenge: Red & Green
7. Cuttlebug Spot: Winter

While I didn't get another card made this morning, I did find a card (uh...this one LOL) to mass produce for a swap I'm doing, so that's good, I guess.

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Insert Witty Title Here



It's just too late, after a long day to try to come up with a witty title for this post :) This card is for the Tuesday Morning Sketch and the JUGs color challenge (oops, I'm a couple of days late for that one)... I'd enter it in the Corrosive Challenge too, but it wasn't really movie inspired...if I was inspired by Stuart Little I would have left this cute little Inktegrity guy white LMBO. Hmmm...the mice in Cinderella are grey... or there's that movie with Nathan Lane chasing the mouse all through the house... Ok...I'm cheating, I know.



Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Super Challenging Card

THIS IS MY SECOND POST FOR TODAY.
PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR MY COLOR DARE POST.


Ok...well maybe that came out wrong! It wasn't a challenging card to DO...but I did it for several challenges :)

1. Paper Makeup Stamps Makeup for the Weekend color challenge: Navy, Mustard and Olive
2. The Pink Elephant: Plaid, brads and no ribbons
3. Card Positioning Systems sketch challenge
4. Flutterby Wednesdays: use circles
5. Flourishes Timeless Tuesday: Thank You or Christmas Card (this is a thank you card)
6. 2 Red Bananas: Thankful Card

I'll be redesigning my blog for the holidays this week, so if you come back and things are wonky...well... hopefully I'll get it straightened out LOL.

Color Dare 44


FINALLY! I can show you the "other" choice I gave my SIL for her sympathy card a while back. This week's Color Dare is: Real Red, Soft Suede and So Saffron. This is a gorgeous color combo and I cannot wait to see what everyone else came up with. Please join us and play along this week. Just link up your creation at the Color Dare blog so we can check you out!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

More Inktegrity

I am soooo happy to report that while you are reading this I am enjoying a weekend of scrapbooking & girl talk at a friend's lakeside cottage. Let me tell you, last year when I woke up on the Saturday morning of this "retreat" and looked out over the lake, with the sun rising in her huge windows, I was in heaven! I can only hope the weather will be just as perfect this year. I finished approximately 30 pages last year, but with my printer down this year, I don't know if I'll be able to get as much accomplished...I didn't get to print out my pics before it died.

Anywho...enough personal dribble...you're here to see some cards, aren't you? I do have an Inktegrity card to show you today.



Isn't he CUTE? This is a free image that Joni has available HERE. I used this week's Card Patterns sketch. I think will be a great card for some upcoming kiddles bday.

Friday, November 20, 2009

PMS November Blog Hop


If you've just hopped in her from Dawn's blog then you're on the right trail! If not, welcome to the Paper Makeup Stamps November Blog Hop...to see all the wonderful PMS creations today, please go back to the beginning and follow along for lots of fabulous inspiration!

As soon as I saw this piece of dp in my bin, I knew I had to pair it with Noel for this Paper Makeup Stamps Blog Hop! Poor little guy...he looks so sad. Ok...maybe frustrated...I guess he kind of reminds me of DH trying to string the lights on the house every year!

And with any luck, by the time this is posted The Printer Doctor will be here fixing my poor sick little printer...sigh... lucky for me I was able to get Noel printed out before it died! I cannot believe how little I've been able to accomplish this week with my printer down...totally ruined my MOJO!

Ok...it's time to hop along to the next stop on the PMS tour today, which is Lisa Kind! Have fun on the rest of your blog hop!

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Corrosive Christmas Card


This is my submission for the Corrosive Challenge this week, which was to use some embossing on your card. I also was playing with the "homemade" version of shimmer mist this week...mix rubbing alcohol with the SU Shimmer paint in a mini mister and VOILA! It is soooooo sparkly...I wish you could see it better on this card. I am doing it on everything now!

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Inktegrity Release Day 3


THIS IS MY SECOND POST FOR TODAY!
PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR MY COLOR DARE CARD!

Today is the final day of releases at Inktegrity...and so I can finally show you my mantle creation. This is the famous Friday the 13th card that I stuck my hand in the stickles TWICE... and jammed up my printer with! After seeing what the other gals have done with this image, I was not sooo happy with my own creation, so REALLY... you need to go check out what the other girls have made for you to see.


The sentiment (printed before the big crash) is from the latest release of Digiments. And see that cute fuzzy bear? He's the new image being released TODAY at Inktegrity. Here's another card I did to focus just on the bear image.


Don't forget you can go to the Inktegrity Blog HERE to pick up your free mantle image. If you'd like to share your decorated mantle, by linking up with Mr. Linky you could win the new Inktegrity images being released on Dec 1st!

Color Dare 43


This is my card for this week's Color Dare: Green Galore, Chocolate Chip and Rose Red...it was a tough one...the green is a bit bright with the Rose Red, for me anyhow... However, the red & green did make me think of Christmas, and I had these cute MFT kitties waiting to be colored, so I gave it a whirl.

I would love to see what you can do with these colors. Remember, you can use any brand to play along...just remember to link us to your card with Mr. Linky on the Color Dare Blog post for this week so we can check out your creation!

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

PMS Challenge Cards

THIS IS MY SECOND POST TODAY!
PLEASE SCROOLL DOWN FOR MY INKTEGRITY RELEASE CREATIONS!

Gosh...it seems like forever since I used my PMS stamps...I got so busy with DT assignments that I just wasn't able to pick them up for a while....but I got this awesome Nurse Fairy a while back and with the "Whine Flu" going around I figured I should have some get well cards on hand LOL. The challenge at PMS this week was a great sketch and I was able to pull all this dp out of my scrap bin! YAY! I love it when that happens, because my scrap bin is HUMUNGOUS!



I also managed to get a few images of Henry printed off before my printer died...so I pulled this card together for the charity challenge at JUGs, as well as the CPS sketch challenge. The proceeds from the sale of Henry will support the Anderson family who recently lost their baby to a virus. There are several companies who are working to support the family, so please check out the JUGs challenge and the PMS site for more info on how you can help.



Inktegrity Release Week

Well this week has started off pretty much as bad as last week ended...on Friday the 13th I had a devil of a time with a card you'll see later this week...I jammed some paper in my printer, then when I finally managed to get it out, I couldn't get clean prints! GRRRRRR....so I gave up for the rest of the day. Back at it yesterday, I find another piece of paper still stuck, so I manage to get it out, and then my printer just won't work. It makes a terrible scratching sound and just doesn't move...soooooo, it's a darn good thing my DT work with Inktegrity & Digiments is all done because it looks like I will be without a printer for a while! Anyhow, before it died, I did manage to print off enough images to do a few cards. Here are two new images that have been released yesterday and today at Inktegrity.


Favorite Doll was actually released yesterday, but I'm having such a bad week that I didn't have her ready to go until late last night. I used this week's challenge at The Pink Elephant for this card. I wanted to put the doll on her side and add the sentiment "ROFL", but since my printer is broken, I went with a plain gift tag instead.



Ok...now that I'm all caught up :) This cute little guy is being released today! He DOES come all assembled for you...I just cut him apart for a giggle. I really missed my printed on this card...I soooo wanted to add more parts and print the sentiment...my handwriting just ruins the card IMO....oh well. You should really head on over to the Inktegrity blog to see what the other designers have come up with...they are totally different and super fabulous! Come back tomorrow for the last image being released, as well as my entry for the mantle challenge...you still have time to grab your free mantle and decorate it to win some Inktegrity images!

Monday, November 16, 2009

Pretty Patterned Pines


Yup...another card HEAVILY inspired by someone on SCS LOL...but there's just soooo much inspiration there...how can I NOT copy them? I just loved the color combo on this one: Garden Green (didn't I tell you it was a great color?), Real Red and a touch of Old Olive.

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Happy Birthday Joni!



SURPRISE Joni!

The girls at Inktegrity are all getting together (cyber-ly) to celebrate Joni's birthday today...we all made her a birthday card! Joni has been one of the most fabulous people to work with and I will miss being on her team greatly. Since Joni designed Pasha for me (well, my DD) I thought it only fitting that I use her on this birthday card. In case you can't see it, her "poufs" are all flocked with light grey flocking :) She looks quite warm and fuzzy in person. The "frame" was cut using one of the MS "round the corner" punch sets...kind of tricky to get the hang of (maybe I was having a blonde moment), but the results are gorgeous!

Joni, I hope you have a great birthday filled with lots of love, friends, family, surprises, great food and a little stamping time LOL

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Digiments RELEASE DAY is here!


Super cute new Digiments for the Holidays are available TODAY at the blog. As soon as I saw LAST week's Fall-to-Layout I knew I wanted to pair this cute little peeking Santa with this Digiment from the Christmas Tags set. You can win the entire release by commenting on the Digiments Blog AND... here's a little something special: because this is the season of gift-giving, when you buy 1 set, you can buy another for 1/2 price that we will send to a recipient on your behalf. This is great for secret sisters and all your cardmaking friends. Our own little BOGO - LOL

Thursday, November 12, 2009

These are a few of my Favorite Things!


The challenge over at Flourishes for November is to be inspired by the Sound of Music song "My Favorite Things". I chose the line "Brown paper packages tied up with string" and wrapped a little gift in some brown paper and added a brightly colored Iris tag.

Then I pulled out one of my other "favorite things" an old retired SU set that someone sent me as a gift a while back...it's one that I regretted not buying while I had the chance. The color challenge at SCS this week was Burgandy, Kraft & Vanilla and I thought it would be perfect to showcase this peaceful church scene. I used the Sweet Sunday Sketch for this one, too.


And then I finally got a chance to use this cute digi image I won from DigiStamp Boutique a while back...and I used the Sweet Sunday Sketch again.


Digiments Release Week Part 2



This week is release week at Digiments and Michelle has cooked up some great sentiments to help you finish up your Christmas cards and gifts! This card was soooo simple and could be done in pretty much any color. I printed the Digiment right on the front panel, added the embossed image with some stickles and Voila!

This release includes three Digiment sets: All the Best, Christmas Songs and Christmas Tags... everything you need to finish up your projects for just $8! Check out the Digiments Blog to see what the other designers have done with this set, and don't forget to come back on the 14th to grab the set for yourself!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Daringly Colored Digiments Release


Here's a little sneeky peeky of the Digiments set "Christmas Songs"... Joy to the World is one of my favorite songs, and I thought it just fit perfectly with my new favorite Studio G set. I am just loving the FTL sketches with my Digiments...I find they work really well together... but if you're not a CAS type of gal, check out what some of the other Digiments design team have done with the upcoming releases (AVAILABLE on Saturday Nov 14!). There are three sets of Digiments available in this release: Christmas Songs, All the Best and Christmas Tags...and you can get all 24 Digiments for just $8! Kinda like a Holiday Special :)

I doubled up on this card by using this week's Color Dare: Really Rust, Bashful Blue and Chocolate Chip. Another one of those challenges that was saved by finding just the right printed paper...this time, it is last year's MME Christmas stack.


Tuesday, November 10, 2009

MOJO Monday...on Monday!


YAY! I did Mojo Monday on Monday again! This sketch was hard for me...maybe it's just the papers I chose...I actually did the same card in two sizes...a bit of an experiment again...just 'cause :) The one in the back is 5x7 and the front one is 4.25x5.5.

Monday, November 9, 2009

Fall to Christmas


There's another FABULOUS Sketch this week at the Clean and Simple Stamping Blog... I pulled these two cuties together in about 10 minutes. Super cute for gift sets, craft fairs, or fundraising cards!

Sunday, November 8, 2009

CASEing ME for Playdate Cafe


I was soooo SHOCKED to be chosen as the "I Wanna Be Just Like" card at Club Anya this week. It was one of my simplest, plainest cards that Jessica chose...so you just never know what's going to catch someone's eye! So, I decided to play along and case MYSELF Lol... but I also used this week's color challenge from the Playdate Cafe which was Red, Black and White. If you haven't played along with Club Anya's "I Wanna Be Just Like" challenge, you have until 7pm CST tonite to get your card uploaded in the TGF Galleria...and I get to choose the winner!

Saturday, November 7, 2009

GASP! A Scrapbook Page!


Are you totally stunned? I KNOW! It's a real, finished scrapbook page. I can hardly believe it myself. I haven't finished a scrapbook page (finished as in, with photos) in MONTHS! I don't normally put my scrapbooking on my blog (not that I have a lot to show), but the challenge this week at Corrosive Challenges was NO CARDS... and since I did actually do this page this week, it qualifies! I got all gooey looking at these photos of Samantha (they're 3 years old!). She has changed soooo much!

Note to my scrapbook club ladies: Sorry for the spoiler, but this is one of the pages we're doing this month :)

OK...tomorrow I will return to your regularly scheduled cards Tee Hee.

Friday, November 6, 2009

Sympathy Cards


Whooo Hooo! My first "commission" :) My SIL asked me to make a sympathy card for her to use. This is one of her two choices. I can't show you the other one yet. I love playing with this Iris...there are so many color combo possibilities. I colored this one with So Saffron, a bit of Crushed Curry and Pumpkin Pie. I did this card with the Flourishes Timeless Tuesday challenge in mind...the challenge was to use neutrals, texture and a pop of color. I showed this to my DH to see what he thought and he said the bow was "gaudy"... guess he doesn't understand the card making world at all! LOL

Trio of Tildas


This started out as the MOJO Monday challenge...but I ended up doing three cards. They're all my favorite 5x7 size again...gotta use up those envies! The top two in the pic follow this week's MOJO Monday sketch and the bottom one is a bit different. they're all very plain... gotta keep 'em flat for mailing or I'll still have them all next year! LOL I am on a mission to use up all the Christmas images I swapped for over the past year... I've still got a bunch of this Tilda, the Christmas cats, Christmas Owls and some you haven't even seen yet! Happily, or NOT, it's beginning to look like Christmas here...we had our first storm the other day...so I'm gettin' in the mood!

A little experiment



Today's experiment began with this card...a case of one I saw in a magazine recently. Soooo simple and such great way to use up some scraps! I love how the colors "POP" on the black base. I am thinking about adding some random bling or pearls to a few of the butterflies, but for this experiment, I wanted to keep them plain. After I made this card, I wondered how it would look on other base colors...thus my little experiment was born :)


So, next I tried the same color scheme on a Kiwi Kiss base (the kiwi prints didn't show up very well, so I kept them all pinky). Hmmmm.....wasn't reall thrilled with this one...so I thought I'd try white.


Ooooh...now isn't this a nice spring-y card? It's a totally different feel from the black one, isn't it? Funny how that is...it's the same basic card. But I couldn't stop there. I wondered if Cameo Coral would be better than the Kiwi version.



In the end, I decided I like the black one the best LOL with the white a close second. And wouldn't this make a great boxed set to give as a gift? I mean think about it...all the scraps you could use up? One little tip for this card...I used my Xyron to adhere all the butterflies...gives them a nice even coverage of adhesive and makes it super quick to do. Oh...and if you load up a repositionable cartridge in the X then it also makes it REALLY easy to move the butterflies around if you don't get them straight the first time (tee hee).

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Another Mugga Inktegrity



Here's one more take on the Freebie mug image that Joni is giving away at Inktegrity this month! I love the versatility of being able to place other Inktegrity images on the mug to create a mug for any theme. I dont' really know why, but I thought a mug for a teacher would be a great idea... I found this ruled paper in a K&Co stack and added some "doodles" so it would look like a child's school book.

This mug is one of the "accessory" images Joni created for Helpful Bizzy to carry on his serving platter. There are nine images to go with Bizzy, and they can all be used on their own for more great options! Wanna see more? The Inktegrity Divas will be using all of the platter images this week, so go check 'em out!

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Pretty Picture of Patterned Pines and Pendants For Color Dare 41




Ok...I know that title was a bit of a mouthful...but it made you come look, didn't it? LOL I've been wanting to make one of these hanging ornament cards I saw in an old issue of Cardmaker and the other day I finally found the MOJO to do it! I can't seem to get a pic of the card that really shows the dimension of it...but I'll try to explain...There's a Bermuda Bay "V" at the top in the middle, that folds OUT from the middle...kind of like an overhang. From that overhang there are three die cut & layered snowflakes hanging.


And this is the outside of the card. This one is gonna be a double-stamper LOL...it's HEAVY! The pics just don't do it justice...it's much prettier in person when you can see the snowflakes hanging on the cords.

I had a psychic moment making this card...I actually made it, photographed it and had it scheduled to post all the day before Riley sent me the Color Dare for this week! Whoo Hoo! a Freebie LOL This is one of my fav color combos now...please join us so I can get some more ideas what to do with Bermuda Bay, Soft Suede and White!

Now please check out the post below as well, for more Spellbinders Pendant "play" :)

Playing with Pendants

I recently picked up some new Pendants from Spellbinders and have been playing with them... WOWEE they can sure add a lot to a project. Have a looksie what I've been doing :)


Garden Green is quickly becoming my favorite shade of green! It's perfect for Christmas and just looooooookie how gorgeous it is all monochromatic with a little bit o' olive ribbon & pearls. For this card, I used the Renaissance Hearts pendant die and added a white embossed Delightful Decorations punch out. I can't seem to get the colors right on the screen, but in person this card is simply gorgeous! And now the disappointing part....I did pretty much copy this card from someone on SCS :(






These babies, however, I did all on my own! These are two designs for little chipboard coaster "photo frames". I designed them for an event our church holds every year at Christmas. This will be a craft for ages 10+ and everyone who saw them was very happy :) Of course, everything will be cut for them, and all they have to do is tape them together in the right order! But then, LOOKIE HERE




This is the inside...the "frame" part. Just a few cute little trees from Patterned Pines, and a photo mat sized just perfectly for your wallet-sized school picture! Isn't this a cute project for kids to make as a little gift for Auntie or Grandma?

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Two Challenge Cards


Hi, my name is Anita, and I am addicted to challenges! LOL

Seriously! I scope the internet EVERY day for my fav challenges to be posted. I keep a list of the ones I want to do and cross them off as I complete them. I print a sheet of sketches to put on my bulletin board so I don't have to "borrow" MY computer from DH to find them. I sit and look at all the info I compile and try to figure out how I can combine challenges (you cannot even imagine how many cards I have stashed away! I need to create FEWER cards).

And then I come up with something like this cute Christmas card. The inside will, of course, say "Meowy Christmas". This is my take on the CPS sketch for this week. OOOOOOOH! And did you see, I won the challenge prize for last week??? YAY ME! See... it pays to play! You have to be in it to win it! You lose all the challenges that you don't play...and all that jazz LMBO.



This is my take on the color challenge at 2 Red Bananas for this week. Participants had to pick three of the four colors to play with : Red, yellow, orange and brown. This card incorporates yellow, red & brown. It's a very simple, classic layout, but I like to keep sympathy cards very simple.

Monday, November 2, 2009

Patriotic Anya



The challenge over at Anyone For Anya this week is to make a card based on your country's flag...Well, the Canadian flag is red & white...NO BLUE LOL... But I took it a bit further and based my layout on the flag as well :) Our flag, however, does not have flowers in one corner LOL.

Are ya Bizzy?


Did you have fun at the Inktegrity Holiday Blog Hop yesterday? If you didn't get a chance, click HERE to follow the trail...the giveaways are closed, but you can still see all the great creations!

As promised, Joni is releasing another cute Bizzy image today! This one is called "Thankful Bizzy"...thankful all that serving is done...so Joni said. Personally, I think he's just a mouse on Christmas Eve, wishing for a few little gifties to appear in his stocking in the morning :)

For this card I used 2 Sketches 4 You Bonus Sketch for this week.

Sunday, November 1, 2009

Inktegrity Holiday Blog Hop!

Thank you so much for joining us today as we are so excited that you are here! Be sure to leave a comment on each of these blogs for your chance to win the latest release called "Little Helper" as well as your choice of one accesory for his platter. These will be in the store on November 3rd but you get to see him here first!

Without further ado, I introduce Inktegrity's latest family member named Bizzy:


Bizzy comes with 9 images for his platter that, as a bonus, can also be used as individual digis as well! Not only does this set commemorate special holidays, but it also celebrates the everyday occassions too.
I hope you enjoyed my sneak peek, now hop on over to Dana Joy's blog
 to see the next goody that Bizzy will serve up!
And just in case, here is the list for you to follow this little mouse.
Afterall, he is quite Bizzy today (heehee!):
 
Now, don't forget to leave comments at every stop for your chance to win Bizzy! Comments on MY blog are found at the TOP of the post ;)