Sunday, June 28, 2009

Flourishes Timeless Tuesday (on Sunday)

GUESS WHAT?!?!? I won last week's Timeless Tuesday challenge...it's just a random draw, but still I WON! WEEEEE!  And it's a good thing it's random because I don't think I did this week's sketch any justice at all...but here it is anyhow. I think I tried to cram too many cards into a morning this week LOL. I'm not really sure what's missing...I'm thinking maybe I need another mat around the kiwi part??? But something is missing. I do love my Flourishes stamps, tho. This DIY Topiary set is sooooo quick & easy to work with. I stamped the box in Chocolate Chip, colored with Caramel, shaded a bit with another layer of Caramel and voila! The tree looks good just stamped in Olive, or you can do it in black and fill in...either way it's very easy to create a nice card.

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Sugarlicious Challenge Saturday

This week's Sugarlicious Challenge was issued by Sugar Valerie and it was a sketch. I'll admit...this one gave me nightmares LOL...but then I thought I would try the spotlight technique with it...well, it didn't turn out quite as I'd hoped, but here it is!
Let's see what you can do... make a card using the sketch and link into the Blog to show us!

Friday, June 26, 2009

PMS Sketch Challenge

HAPPY BIRTHDAY KATIE!
(Yes, that's Katie, as in owner of PMS!)
This week's challenge at PaperMakeup Stamps is a sketch designed by Tangii...and here's my interpretation using some of the new In Colors and Razzleberry Lemondade dp from SU...I am soooo lovin' these new colors. And see those little black buttons???? They're rub-ons from one of my American Crafts Mini Marks packs... I couldn't find anything the right color & size...but these work!

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Bella Birfffffday Skip, Hop & Dance

Welcome to my little corner of the Bella Blog Hop. If you've come here through Christi's Blog (MWAH Christi) then you're on the right track...if not, then you'll want to go back and start at Emabella's Blog so you don't miss out on any of the fun! And if you're new to Stamping Bella, sistah...you're missing out...this CANADIAN company has some of the AWESOMEST stamps going!

I just love ALTEE'tude..this is a fabulous image to tell someone you're happy for them...and I don't think it needs a sentiment at all. She speaks for herself. Tee Hee. But hey! I just had a thought...with that little 9 hanging there...she makes an awesome card for a stylin' girl who's turning...you guessed it...9! Too bad my father's not a stylin' little lady...cause today's his birthday...and wait a minute...today is my DD's 6th birthday, too :) Hmmm....can I turn that little 9 upside down? LOL

How about a prize? In addition to the fabulous eye candy, there is a prize hidden somewhere along the hop! One pre-selected blogger will draw a random winner from the comments on her post, and the winner will receive a $40 Gift Voucher to Stamping Bella!!! The fun part is...they aren't telling us who it is! So as you hop, make sure you leave comments on every post so you have a chance to win!! They will announce the winner in the SCS Forum on Monday. MWAH!

Now...on to Jessie's Blog where I'm sure you'll be dazzled by her creativity.

Release Day at MSB

Today is release day at Modern Sugar Blvd.! And didn't I tell you there were some "images fantastique"? Ok... so my French isn't what it used to be... This Eiffle Tower image is sooo quick & easy to work with and there's two matching sentiments...this one and another that says "Oh La La". All I did was outline the tower with a Sahara Sand marker and mat it...VOILA! Magnifique!

Now this card...well...it started out as the "little black dress"...but it was just too dark, so now I've got a hot little red dress. The original image is not this long...but that's the beauty of digi! I needed a longer image to fit this old Mojo Monday sketch, so all I had to do was stretch my dress out  and print. I printed it again on a scrap of polka dot dp and paper pieced it on top. I'm not totally sure what I will use this card for...an invitation to a date night, perhaps? LOL
These images will be available at Modern Sugar Blvd. today. While you're waiting...check out the other Sugars to see what they've done, and to catch a peek at the other fab images you can snag today.
Don't forget to come back at 10 am CST today for the Bella Birfffffday Hop, Skip & Jump!

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Color Dare 22

This week's Color Dare was a tough one for me: Pink Passion, Apricot Appeal, and Kiwi Kiss. I thought, and thought, and thought about this one...and then one day, Hula Anya popped her head up and me and called out "Aloha!" Tee Hee. This was another image I received on the Canadian Image Swap at SCS. The sentiment is an American Crafts rubon. And don't you just LOVE the little pom pom fringe? My friend Amy sent me that and I've been dying to use it...NO this card can't be mailed, but it's soooo cute and bright! You know I love bright!
Thanks for coming to have a look at my Color Dare today. Why don't you show us what you can do with these colors? We'd love to see your creations linked on the Color Dare Blog. And if you don't have SU papers to use, that's ok! Just use whatever you have that is as close as possible!

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

More Sweetness this week

There's another great release happening at Modern Sugar Blvd this week. For the modern gal, here's a great image of a classy dog walker..."Simply Maddison" reminds me of someone walking though Central Park NYC :) I paper pieced her dress with the Cameo dp from SU Raspberry Tart. This color combo: Cameo, Summer Sun, Old Olive & Kraft was a fabulous color challenge for PaperMakeup Stamps a while back...and I loved it so much I did this card in it too!

Simply Maddison, will be available for purchase on Thursday along with lots of other great images.

Monday, June 22, 2009

Stamp Something - Just Add Color

This week's Stamp Something Challenge is sponsored by PaperMakeup Stamps and the challenge was to use black, white and ONE other color. I chose to use the new Melon Mambo from SU...I  am in LOVE with this color! The Melon dp is from the upcoming Razzleberry Lemonade pack. This is another one of those cards that every time I tried to add a sentiment it just seemed to ruin the card, so I decided to leave it blank.

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Make a Scene

Sometimes the card making world just has perfect timing! Last week I downloaded all these cute freebie images from Dustin Pike...as soon as I saw them I knew I would use them to make another stair step card scene. Lo and behold, this week's challenge at Dare you to Digi was to Make a Scene! ANNNNNNDDDD! This week's Next Level Challenge has the option of making a Stair Step card...so I decided I would do it now :) I love it when that happens.

ALL of these images are from Dustin...yes, even the ship background! I printed the floorboards an extra couple of times to cover the other two "steps". All the floors are colored with Creamy Caramel and accented with Chocolate Chip...same for the barrels and boxes (one was done in Cocoa).

I used the new Bermuda Bay in-color marker from SU for the sea...it's a good color, but in person is a bit dark. The sky is Bashful Blue...again, a bit dark in person. It's times like this I wish I were a copic person LOL. I might try the scene again with pencils & baby oil to get lighter colors.

This card did take forever to do, but I had so much fun doing it that I hardly noticed! Stair Step scenes are so much fun. If you'd like to try one, this is the tutorial I use on SCS.

Thanks for coming to "scene" me today. LOL

Sweet Sneak Peek

There's another release happening at Modern Sugar Blvd. and I've got a couple of sneaky peeks for you today...there are some more modern gals, some world icons and some household items to add to your collection. Check back later this week to see both creations and MORE!

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Sugarlicious Saturday Challenge

This week's Modern Sugar Blvd. challenge is brought to you by Sugar Brandi. She challenges you to make a #10 card using this sketch, and to include a flower. Now, I thought I was being real smart with this one...I used the Raspberry Suite Color Challenge #9 to make this card...but then I realized I couldn't post it on my blog until after the challenge was closed! DUH! Oh well, it still inspired a great card and I'm sure Dawn would agree that's what it's all about!
This image is from the Precious line at MSB. I broke open my new pack of To the Nines dsp from SU to get the little bit of stripes...they were just the perfect touch for this clean and simple card. I found the bling flowers in a pack of Marcella by K dimensional stickers. I added just a HINT of color to the bathtub with a Qtip and my SU pastels...it was just tooo white. I also used the pastels & a blender pen for the bubbles & water, with a bit of Bordering blue. The sentiment is something I did up on the computer and I doodled along the scallops to add a little finishing touch.

Why don't you take Brandi up on her challenge and show us what you can do with this sketch? Just check in with a link to your creation over at the Modern Sugar Blvd BLOG so we can see what everyone did in one place.







Friday, June 19, 2009

Flourishes Timeless Tuesday (on Friday)

Now that I have some Flourishes LLC stamps...and I LOOOVE them... I've decided to try playing along with their Timeless Tuesday challenges when I can. This is my first time! And I LOVE how this card turned out. It was an inspiration challenge and this is the poster I picked as my inspiration. I used the new Crushed Curry and shaded with Dusty Durango. These #10 sized cards are kind of addictive once you get going :) I've got a couple more up my sleeve, too.

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Father's Day Card

The Belli Challenge this week was a sketch from Sweet N Sassy Stamps. I haven't played the Belli Challenge for a while and needed a Father's Day card for DH, so I thought I'd combine them. The dp is from K & Co Hopscotch Boy. I printed the Happy Father's Day Digiment right onto the Olive card front, added some rubons from American Crafts and VOILA! This cute image is from my cyber friend Joni and her new digi company Inktegrity...it's a freebie you can download on her new site. (ETA the freebie was a limited time offer...this image will be available for purchase soon!)

For the inside I used another Digiments sentiment from the May release. If you're still scrambling to make your Father's Day cards, Digiments are practically INSTANT, so you'll get your sentiments in lots of time to make a card. I kept the inside nice and clear & simple so my DDs would have lots of room to sign their names. The challenge for Fun Frilled this week is Father's Day, so this card works for that too :)

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

PMS MOJO Double Challenge

I've been sooooo busy lately with DT assignements & releases that I haven't had a chance to do some of my favorite weekly challenges...like MOJO Monday...so I decided to use the sketch this week for my PMS card. The PMS challenge was yellow, aqua, chocolate...hmmm...not so sure about this combo...I like the yellow & aqua...but the chocolate...hmmm....not so sure LOL.

However, this was my first chance to play with my new In-Color stuff that arrived just today :) I LOOOOOVE the new In-Colors...they are right up my alley, except for Suede...not so sure about it LOL. This card features Crushed Curry and Bermuda Bay...although the blue dp is actually not from SU, just a lucky color match. The Curry dp is from the soon to be released Razzleberry Lemonade paper pack.

Color Dare 21


It's Wednesday and that means it's time for another Color Dare challenge. This week Riley challenged us to use: Bashful Blue, Riding Hood Red, So Saffron and Pumpkin Pie. I decided to cut into the SHEET of Fairie Song Art Stamps I won during Stamping Out Alzheimers and use this little cutie pie for the first time. I lucked into some watercolor paper at the LSS today (The Cutting Garden for the locals) and wanted to try my blending with SU markers again. This paper isn't as good as the SU paper, but it works :) I embossed the image in black and colored with my markers, blending the colors in the flower together. I added stickles on her wings, and the flower, and then two Tiny Twinkles in her hair. I actually liked this card better without the sentiment circle medallion...but felt it needed a sentiment.
Now it's your turn...let's see what you can do with this Color Dare!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

I am no Van Gogh

This is what you get for trying to copy a technique without having actual instructions... LOL. Starving Artists Stamps and Technique Junkies are co-sponsoring a Van Gogh technique challenge and I thought...oh that doesn't look sooooooo bad...maybe I'll try. This is the result... it actually looks better on screen than in person...how often do you hear THAT! I'm sure there's something I missed in the technique by not having instructions, but oh well, I tried something new.  And I lost a stamp in the process...I dropped one of the teeny tiny little clear stamps from this set and cannot find it after 10 minutes on my hands and knees. GRRRR. Winning one of the prizes MIGHT just make up for that :)

Dare U to Digi

Don't you just hate it when you put the finishing touch on a card and smudge it in the process? Grrrr... I really like this card, but I put my hand in the wet stickles on her bow and smudged that...then I got stray chocolate ink on the main image... so...I'm showing it today for the Dare U to Digi challenge: Chocolate Orange, but I don't think it will get sent unless I can pull the image off and redo it....sigh... I hate it when that happens.
Birthday Lauren is a digi from PaperMakeup Stamps. The sentiment is a Studio G...YES I have actually used 3 of my Studio G $1 sets recently...WOW...I am no longer just collecting them LOL When I saw the challenge I knew immediately that I would pull out the DCWV Teen Stack...there are several chocolate & orange papers in it.
Thanks for looking today!

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Digiments Release Day

Today is the big day at Digiments! Michelle has released 30 new Digiments about friendship, sisters, love and patriotism. These two cards were created with sentiments from the Simple Sentiments set. I love this first card...of course I do because it's pink & green! I printed the Digiment in Chocolate Chip onto a scrap of matching paper and added the doodles with my Chocolate Chip marker... EZPZ Mac & Cheesey (that's the one my 4 year old uses).


This card was inspired by one that I saw in the latest issue of Paper Crafts. I decided to make my own patterned paper from three of the Digiments in the Simple Sentiments set. I simply copied it over and over, rearranged it, tweaked it until it fit and VOILA! Elegant and meaningful designer paper. Now, had I been REALLY on the ball, I would have highlighted a few words here and there in pink...but I wasn't that night.

One other little trick...when you don't have just the right ribbon for a card, check the BACK side of some printed ribbons LOL This ribbon is the same as the one I used for this week's freebie challenge...but when you turn it over it's plain black...lucky me :)

Now don't forget about the big SALE at Digiments today and tomorrow! You can purchase the entire June release for just $10! That's HALF PRICE. But it's only today and tomorrow, so don't wait.

P.S. If you look at the MSB Challenge Card for today in the post, below you'll see that I used another one of the newly released Digiments there.

Sugarlicious Challenge



Fellow Sugar Crystal issued a challenge this week to make a card for a #10 envelope. I don't do it often, but I actually love to make cards this size. I dug out some unloved K&Co Wild Saffron paper and went to town. The colors are so vibrant...I just love this paper. The Potting Shed image is one of the new ones released this week over at Modern Sugar...if you like this one, you should check out the whole line called Life's Simple Pleasures. The sentiment on this card is one of the new releases from Digiments, available today!


Join us in the create a card challenge and show us what you can do with a #10 sized card and an MSB image...we'd love to see what you create.

Friday, June 12, 2009

PMS Challenge Cards

It's release week over at PaperMakeup Stamps this week too...and to celebrate, Christi has issued 3 challenges for the release party, plus the regular Monday challenge... I managed to get three cards done in one morning to participate in all 4 challenges! And here they are :

This is my double challenger card. I used the PMS Release Party sketch and then I added clear embellies (I think you can make out the Q&Co clear flowers in the corners?) which fits for the Monday challenge to use clear embellies... simple as a dimple (Oh Man...I watch too much My Little Pony). The dp is from DCWV Pocket full of Posies and I've paired it with Elegant Eggplant and some textured C/s from Mikes. When I put the textured c/s through the cuttlebug to emboss, it ripped a bit, so I decided to sand it all to show off the design. Lauren is colored with Copics (yes, I am slowly jumping on board) and SU Markers.This is my CASE challenge card. I cased THIS CARD by Kim Stewart because I loved the way she put the bookmark in the envy on the front of the card. I changed the color scheme and the stamp, as per the "rules". Emma is embossed in black ep and colored with SU Markers, and ink & blender pen.


And finally, this is my card for the Color Challenge: Rose Red, Night of Navy and Brocade Blue. It's a lovely color combo. Kirsten is colored with SU Markers and if you look closely, you'll see the Paisley BG stamp on the Rose Red mat...I don't use my BGs nearly often enough.

Thanks for looking today...why don't you come play along? There are some great gift certificates to PMS to be won and you don't HAVE to use PMS stamps if you don't have them. The Release Party challenges are listed HERE.











Thursday, June 11, 2009

Sweet Release


Today is new release day at Modern Sugar Blvd. There are 8 great new designs in store today. Since I made my last one Canadian, I thought I'd balance it out with an American card for July 4th this time. I actually already mailed this to a friend on SCS who's hubby is in the military there...why shouldn't we Canadians thank the US military, too??? You can't tell in this pic, but all the stars on the flag are actually tiny little rhinestone stars...isn't that KEWL? At this size, it was hard to color the flag without coloring in the stars, and then I remembered these little beauties and they're perfect.
This one is a cute, primative American crafty candle holder/tart warmer. Isn't it adorable? And I love this new quote I found...it's a keeper too, but I had to computer generate it myself.
Don't forget to join us at the Bingo Release Party on Paper Craft Planet tonite at 9PM EST! One lucky Bingo player will win the entire new release...plus release parties are always a blast! For all the deets on the Bingo game, please check out THIS POST.

10 Minute Daffodil


Flourishes had an Easy Breezy card challenge this week for a chance to win all three sets in their new release. The challenge was to make a card in 10 minutes. This was the one I submitted and was the first time I used the daffodil stamp set. I am in love with Flourishes botanical stamps...they are just TO DIE FOR! And, once I found some scraps of watercolor paper, well, this card practically made itself!

I stamped the daffodil twice on watercolor paper with Versamark, embossed with black. Then I highlighted some areas of the daffodil with Pumpkin Pie. Next I colored the entire daffodil with Summer Sun...right over the Pumpkin Pie parts, too, which blends them together (it doesn't work on other types of paper the same way). I cut out a couple of the petals and popped them up on dimensionals. I stamped the daffodil on White Shimmer paper in Old Olive and added my colored flower. It really did only take about 10 minutes...I didn't time it, but I went through 3 songs on the radio LOL Close enough, right?

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Digiments Sneeky Peeky


Shhhhh....Don't tell Michelle, but I'm going to let you seeone of my Digiments creations for the release happening THIS SATURDAY! Ooooohhhh...the font is soooo elegant and this sentiment set is "lovely" Tee Hee.

Don't forget to go over to Digiments and download the freebies Michelle has so generously offered. There are 30 new Digiments being released at 4am MST Saturday and you could win them all just by making a card with one of the freebies! And who doesn't like a good sale??? As if the prices on these puppies weren't already awesome... Michelle is having an early-bird sale on the new release. If you purchase the whole bundle on SATURDAY or SUNDAY you get them for HALF PRICE! WOWZERS! That's 30 Digiments for just $10...you simply cannot beat that price.
Now, don't forget to come back on Saturday to see what I've done with some of the other new releases!

Color Dare 20

Many thanks to Gail for sharing this fabulous image with me. I simply cannot afford to purchase every stamp I like, so trading images has been wonderful for getting to try out some of the many, many companies that are producing all these cute little girlies. This week's Color Dare is Pacific Point, Bashful Blue and Cameo Coral. This isn't at all what I had planned to do, but this image was on top of my table, so I went with it :) The sentiment is computer generated...does anyone make a stamp that says "That Sucks"? LOL

I quite like this combo...it's bright and cheery..but if you find Pacific Point too bright, adding the white dots with the gel pen really helps to tone it down. I really hope SU comes out with some more Cameo Coral printed papers...I love that color and I just don't use it enough. I only have a few scraps of the Raspberry Tart paper left from this year :(

Let's see what you can do with this Color Dare. Link up your creation over at the new Color Dare Blog so we can all see!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Honey....AWWWW Sugar Sugar!


It's a busy, busy week this week. Modern Sugar Blvd. is releasing eight awesome new images on THURSDAY. This hot little Momma holding a sparkler is just one of the images you'll be able to get to help celebrate this summer... Now, please note... the original image does not have a Canadian Flag heart on the shirt LOL...that's just me showing off some Canadian pride, eh? But, it does help to show just how versatile digi images can be...I mean, you can put any country's flag, or any other symbol on her shirt if it's digi...just reduce it, or enlarge her (hmmm, that sounds funny).

To celebrate this month's release MSB is having a HUMONGO release party over at Paper Craft Planet on Thursday June 11 starting at 9 pm EST. Everyone can join in and there will be lots of fun & chances to win free digital images! We'll be playing virtual BINGO...this is a new thing for me, so rather than try to explain it, just click HERE to read the instructions...sounds like fun. OH! And did I mention the AWESOME PRIZE? One lucky BINGO player will win all eight of the new releases FREE!

Monday, June 8, 2009

Digiments Challenge 4 and June Release Info

It's time to download yet another free Digiment and play along to win the entire June release! With wedding season upon us, I was sooo relieved to see that this week's Digiment could be used for an anniversary card. I don't have any weddings coming up, but there are a pile of anniversaries to celebrate over the summer. I was on a red kick tonite (you'll see why later this week) and kept it going with this card. It's actually a 5x7 card (not surprised are you?)...I had this image already printed and it just seemed too big for a regular card.

Now really...you NEED to go over to Digiments and download the freebies Michelle has so generously offered. There are 30 new Digiments being released at 4am MST Saturday and you could win them all just by making a card with one of the freebies! Have I mentioned that Digiments can be colored to match SU colors? And they can be printed in any size you need? It's the beauty of digital ladies and it's HOT, HOT, HOT!

And who doesn't like a good sale??? As if the prices on these puppies weren't already awesome... Michelle is having an early-bird sale on the new release. If you purchase the whole bundle on SATURDAY or SUNDAY you get them for HALF PRICE! WOWZERS! That's 30 Digiments for just $10...you simply cannot beat that price.

Friday, June 5, 2009

Sugarlicious Saturday



Hi Sugars! It's time to test your sugar levels again LOL This week's challenge is brought to you by Sugar Mary. Create a wedding card using any MSB Image...but there are some rules... you have to include:

1. Something old
2. Something new (perhaps a new MSB image?)
3. Something Borrowed
4. Something Blue

Here's how mine stacks up:

1. Something Old... well, the dp I used has been sitting in my scrap pile for MONTHS.
2. Something New... this sweet bride image that will be available at the shop tomorrow
3. Something Borrowed...the sentiment
4. Something Blue... He. He...the ink I will use to write on the inside of the card.

I printed the image in Chocolate Chip on Very Vanilla paper (YES you can change the color of the images) I sponged the oval with Close to Cocoa. The bride is colored with SU Markers and a Copic for her skin. I added a bow of Chocolate Chip Taffeta ribbon, and the sentiment is from a retired SU set...the name escapes me right now. Simple as a Dimple... it only took me about 20 minutes to pull this one together.

Now pull out one of your MSB images and join in the fun over at the BLOG for your chance to win! Don't forget to check out all the newly released images, including this one, tomorrow.

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Sweet Sneak Peek!

Just a little peeky poo of what's coming this week over at Modern Sugar Blvd. Check back here on Friday for the whole sweet creation. Please scroll down for my other post today, the Digiments FREEBIE Challenge.

Digiments Challenge 3


This is my first official post as the newest DT member of Digiments :) Can I get a WHooooo HOOOOO! I am really excited to be part of Michelle's team...as I've said many times already, I just think that the concept of Digiments is a FABULOUS idea and I want 'em all!

If you like this sentiment, pop on over the the Digiments Blog and grab one for yourself IT'S FREE...then play along for your chance to win the entire June release! That's, like, 30 Digiments!

Ok... enough GUSHING! This card is one HUGE MONSTER! I wanted to use these beautiful Primas that were wasting away in my cupboard, and I just couldn't fit them onto a regular sized card...so I pulled out the largest envelope I had in my stash, which is 9 x5.5! YUP A whole half sheet sized envy for this baby. AND YES! The card will fit in the envy with the flowers...but it won't close LOL. This will be a hand-deliverable for someone really special. The paper I used is from the DCWV Pocket Full of Posies Stack. I changed the color of my Digiment to a close purple match, gave it a shadow of grey and cut it out with my Top Note die. I sponged with Elegant Eggplant, matted with same, and added a couple of Bo Bunny die cut brackets. The organdy ribbon was in my stash, but I believe it is retired SU orchid... I doubled it over so it would show up better and then added three knots (now I have none of that ribbon left LOL). The square rhinestones are Martha Stewart...what's a card without a little bit 'o sparkle?

Ok...your turn! Show us whatcha got!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Color Dare 19



Big NEWS! I'm a Color Dare Girl! YAY me :) I am sooo excited to be part of Riley's team at Color Dare. Here is my first card as an official member of the Design Team. This week's dare was: Baja Breeze, Kiwi Kiss and So Saffron...EZ PZ Lemon Squeezy, right?

I thought the colors would make a nice "moonrise" or "moon setting" scene with my new Lovely as a Tree set. I created the scene by stamping a solid circle in Versamark, masking the horizon with a scrap of paper. Then, right over the Versamark (embossing would have been toooo much of a contrast, I thought), I brayered with Baja, Saffron and Kiwi... Most of the Kiwi got cut off, but it still kind of looks like a crisp morning when the moon is just going to bed (as well tell our DDs). I added a bit more Saffron around the moon to give it a bit more of a yellowy glow. Then I just stamped the trees with Stazon, matted, added the white Cuttlebug layer, ribbon and VOILA! Crisp, clean & Simple. I decided to leave it blank as I couldn't seem to get a sentiment "embellishment" that looked just right and it looks so nice as is, I didn't want to ruin the CAS effect LOL

Now it's your turn! Show us what you can do with this "daring" combo and link it up to the NEW Color Dare Blog. Don't forget to become a follower at the new blog...there's some nice Blog Candy involved :)

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

PMS: Spring A Ding Ding

What a great name for a challenge...I HAD to go check it out just to see what the challenge was over at PaperMakeup Stamps. The challenge this week was to make some kind of pop-up card. Yet another technique I have just never bothered to try. So, I put my mind to it...and that darned Dawn Barrett stole my idea! Ok...well, I don't actually have the stamps she used, but I would have done something very similar... Sooooo, I had to think of something new...hmmm... what to do, what to do... I started scrounging through my paper scraps for some inspiration and happened on a few pieces of this star paper that someone in PIF world at SCS had sent me ages ago... not really my style, but it did give me inspiration for this project.

I found the star frame in MS Online clipart, made my own pretty sentiments, colored and VOILA! The front of the card was pretty simple...needed to keep the inside a surprise after all.
The inside was not sooo easy. I couldn't find my black embossing powder, so I decided today was the day I would try gold. So Dreck is embossed with Gold and colored with Pretty in Pink & Sage Shadow. I used the spiral pop-up technique for all the poppy elements...added a few extra stars for dimension and even spiralled the sentiment so it would stand up too.
Who said girls couldn't be monsters? NOT ME!

Monday, June 1, 2009

More Flourishes & FLower Soft

One of the challenges at Stampin Out Alzheimers this week was to use Flower Soft to texturize a flower...the new DIY Topiary set is a perfect set for Flower Soft...it looks AWESOME on a topiary and it really is sooooo easy to use. Here's the card I did for the challenge. I pulled out an old MOJO Monday sketch for this card...Julee's sketches ALWAYS ROCK!

And... NOTICE THE NEW INFO ------------------------------------------------------------------>
Michelle has asked me to be part of the Design Team for Digiments! YAY I am uber excited about this opportunity.  Check back later today to see what I've done with this week's FREEBIE Digiment.