Saturday, October 17, 2009

I'm an Honest Scrapper!


Many thanks to Kim for giving me something to post today LOL I'm still in sooooo much pain that there's just no way I can do anything in the craft room. I am happy to report that my fever seems to have broken, however...let's just hope it doesn't come back. I think, since my throat is soooo bad, I will have to go to the walk-in clinic again today...I hate that. I always feel like they think I'm wasting their time.
Anyhow, for this award I am to pass it on to five people and tell 10 things about myself. Not sure I can make them as interesting as Kim did, but we'll see.
Joni - she has to be one of the most generous people I've met on-line...and you can always count on her to be honest...she makes me laugh and feel good about myself.
Michelle - another generous soul...giving away half of her proceeds last month to Travelling Mama...her e-mails also are very honest and make me giggle.
Heather - I just enjoy reading about her and her kids on her blog...not to mention her awesome creations.
Catherine - one of my "live" friends LOL
Dawn - one of my Rubber Bombshells sistahs...go check out her awesome Halloween card today!
Martha - another of my Rubber Bombshells sistahs...she's got a gorgeous heart shaped album on her blog today.
Ok...so in the half hour it has taken me to get this far...my drugs are kicking in and I'm starting to feel a bit better...maybe I will craft today :)
10 things about me:
1. I have a special needs daughter who is 6. She has PDD-NOS, which in real life terms means many issues with no real diagnosis.
2. Fall is my favorite time of year.
3. I love to wear pointy-toed high heel boots all the time!
4. I played Clarinet & Saxophone in junior & high school bands.
5. I DVR General Hospital every day.
6. I like Jacob more than Edward!
7. My favorite book ever is The Outlander by Diana Gabaldon
8. I literally have hundreds of hand-made cards in boxes in my craft room...I will never use them all!
9. I am totally addicted to splitcoaststampers.com
10. I rarely buy store brand cookies...I love to bake my own!

2 comments:

Martha said...

how kool thank you sooo much, and love the 10 things about you ;)

~*Joni said...

Awwww! Thank you Anita!! :D I love your 10 facts - it's always so much fun learning about our online friends beyond their awesome card making skills. I'm sending you an email regarding some of those cards you have accumulated. ;)
I am honored to call you a friend, thank you so much for everything that you do!!